Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy
Your privacy is important to us. Sacred Female Wisdom will ask you for personal information so we can provide the services requested. We take the privacy of your personal information seriously and to better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our practices about the way your information is collected and used. We have strict security procedures in place covering the storage and disclosure of your personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information we collect and how it is used
When you make an enquiry through our website or by telephone, we will require certain information such as your name, address, postcode, telephone number and e-mail address for administration purposes. This will be used to provide you with information regarding your enquiry. If you book with us, this information will also be passed on to the practitioner who is fulfilling your booking.

When someone visits www.sacredfemalewisdom.co.uk website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Sacred Female Wisdom or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to produce statistics about sales, traffic and customers that assist with our website design and marketing.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would like to use your contact information to keep you informed of Sacred Female Wisdom news and offers. This will only be sent through to you if only you have opted in to be subscribed to our newsletter. We do not sell or share your personal information with other parties.

You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Please sign me up to receive details about future offers and news from info@sacredfemalewisdom.co.uk

Online payments
Online payments are processed by Stripe or Paypal. All payment information will be taken through these payment processors. We are not exposed to and do not store any of your financial information.

Payments made over the phone
If you make a payment over the phone, we will ask you for your credit or debit card details for the purpose of processing the immediate transaction only. We do not store any of your financial details unless you request us too for future transactions.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. info@sacredfemalewisdom.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/